Rodney Sanders

Race Stats

  • Events64
  • Wins10
  • Top 535
  • Top 1042
7/21/2023 - Mason City Motor Speedway

7/21/2023 - Mason City Motor Speedway

Mason City, IA

$5,000 to win $500 to start USMTS Main Event

Classes

  • Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints15 entries
    • Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints - WINS
  • School Buses13 entries
  • USMTS Modifieds42 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series
  • IMCA Modified

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Rodney Sanders

Rodney Sanders

Happy, TX

USMTS Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 3 2 1
Heat 1 2 1 1
Qualifying 1 5 2

USMTS Modifieds

40 Laps

A Feature 1Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
2 3 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
3 5 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
4 2 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -2
5 18 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 13
6 19 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 13
7 10 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 3
8 16 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 8
9 14 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 5
10 15 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 5
11 8 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -3
12 6 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL -6
13 13 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
14 7 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -7
15 21 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 6
16 22 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 6
17 12 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -5
18 4 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls , WI River Falls , WI -14
19 26 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 7
20 11 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -9
21 DNF 25 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 4
22 DNF 24 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 2
23 DNF 23 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -
24 DNF 17 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK -7
25 DNF 9 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -16
26 DNF 20 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -6
15 Laps

B Feature 1Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
2 1 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK -1
3 3 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -
4 6 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 2
5 5 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -
Top 5 transfer
6 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -2
7 9 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 2
8 10 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
9 7 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -2
10 11 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
11 13 60X Tyler Wirtjes Tyler Wirtjes Mason City, IA Mason City, IA 2
12 12 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
13 8 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -5
14 14 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
15 Laps

B Feature 2Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
2 5 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 3
3 2 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
4 7 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 3
5 10 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 5
Top 5 transfer
6 11 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX 5
7 9 1G Pat Graham Pat Graham Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 2
8 12 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 4
9 13 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA 4
10 3 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -7
11 4 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -7
12 14 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
13 8 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA -5
14 6 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -8
10 Laps

Heat 1Simpson Performance Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
2 4 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 6 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 3
4 5 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
5 1 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -4
6 8 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
7 3 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX -4
8 7 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -1
9 9 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
10 Laps

Heat 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 1
2 4 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
3 6 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 3
4 1 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -3
5 5 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -
6 3 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -3
7 7 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
8 8 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
DNS 9 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
10 Laps

Heat 3Edelbrock

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls , WI River Falls , WI -
2 2 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -
3 4 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 1
4 3 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -1
5 6 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
6 5 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
7 7 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN -
8 8 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
10 Laps

Heat 4Wieland

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
2 1 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -1
3 3 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
4 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
5 5 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -
6 7 1G Pat Graham Pat Graham Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
7 6 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -1
8 8 60X Tyler Wirtjes Tyler Wirtjes Mason City, IA Mason City, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 5VP Race Fuels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 1
2 1 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK -1
3 3 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -
4 4 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA -
5 6 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 1
6 8 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 2
7 7 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
8 5 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -3
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL
2 3 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA
3 5 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ
4 4 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX
5 7 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX
6 9 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA
7 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA
8 2 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA
9 1 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA
2 8 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR
3 1 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA
4 7 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN
5 4 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN
6 5 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA
7 3 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS
8 2 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA
9 6 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 15.057
2 3 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 15.170
3 7 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 15.267
4 5 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 15.397
5 1 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 15.494
6 8 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls , WI River Falls , WI 15.495
7 6 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 15.559
8 2 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 16.341
2 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 15.105
2 8 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 15.151
3 6 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 15.278
4 3 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.304
5 4 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 15.382
6 1 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 15.394
7 7 1G Pat Graham Pat Graham Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 15.463
8 5 60X Tyler Wirtjes Tyler Wirtjes Mason City, IA Mason City, IA 15.463
2 Laps

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 14.920
2 1 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 15.024
3 5 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 15.153
4 6 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 15.234
5 4 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 15.250
6 3 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 15.265
7 2 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 15.806
8 8 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 16.115

Race Stats

  • Events64
  • Wins10
  • Top 535
  • Top 1042
SS Fishing  Rental Inc
Paulson Rock Products
ARMI
Kenny’s Tile
MB Customs Race Cars
Integra Racing Shocks
Hatfield Racin Engines
Keith Hammett Trucking
American Masonry Contractors
Texas Locomotive Solutions
Hibner Logging  Sawmill
Bergman Tax
Mesilla Valley Transportation
Buzz Signs  Graphix
CMD Racing Shocks by RSR
Base Racing Fuel
87 Automotive
NGK Spark Plugs
Abilene Race Rads
Swift Springs USA
Motul
FK Rod Ends
Wilwood
Winning Edge Carburation
Walker Performance Filtration
Performance Bodies and Parts
Deatherage Opticians
Wehrs Machine
Bullet Proof Tees
Day Motor Sports
Fast Shafts
Keyser Manufacturing
Champ Pans
Schoenfeld Headers
Waterman Racing Components
Allstar Performance
Real Racing Wheels
Shocker Hitch
Olsen Custom Farms