Rodney Sanders

Race Stats

  • Events64
  • Wins10
  • Top 535
  • Top 1042
1/14/2024 - Vado Speedway Park

1/14/2024 - Vado Speedway Park

Vado, NM

Complete Shows For:
Super Late Models ($25,000-To-Win)
Modifieds ($2,000-To-Win)
X-Mods ($1,000-To-Win)

Pit Gate Opens (1:00 p.m.)
Grandstand Gate Opens (3:00 p.m.)
Hot Laps (3:30 p.m.)
Racing Action (5:00 p.m.)

Adult Grandstand Admission: $30
Child (ages 6-12) Grandstand Admission: $10
Child (ages 5-and-under) Grandstand Admission: Free
Pit admission: $45

Hot Laps (3:30 p.m.)
(by heat races)
X-Mods
Modifieds
Super Late Models (qualifying)

National Anthem (4:55 p.m.)

Heat Races (5:00 p.m.)
X- Mods - 8 laps
Modifieds - 8 to 10 laps (Dependent on Car Count)
Super Late Models - 8 laps

B Mains
X- Mods -10 laps
Modifieds - 12 laps
Super Late Models - 12 laps

A Mains
Super Late Models - 50 laps
X- Mods - 25 laps
Modifieds - 25 laps

Classes

  • A Modifieds44 entries
  • X-Mods39 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models37 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Rodney Sanders

Rodney Sanders

Happy, TX

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 6 5 1
Heat 3 6 3 3
Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
B Feature 2 6 6 -
Heat 3 7 - -
Heat 4 7 -
Qualifying 2 15.457 14 -12

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
2 3 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 1
3 10 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 7
4 5 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 1
5 6 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
6 9 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 3
7 7 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -
8 2 88 Chad Wheeler Chad Wheeler Muskogee, OK Muskogee, OK -6
9 15 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA 6
10 22 2SS Mark Smith Mark Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 12
11 17 T75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 6
12 11 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -1
13 19 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 6
14 8 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI Eleva, WI -6
15 24 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 9
16 21 88S Nathan Smith Nathan Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 5
17 20 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 3
18 4 111 Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -14
19 23 33 Jaren Martin Jaren Martin Republic, MO Republic, MO 4
20 16 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
21 14 9R Jimmy Ray Jimmy Ray Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -7
22 18 131J Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -4
23 12 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -11
24 13 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -11
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 T75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
2 3 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 1
3 5 88S Nathan Smith Nathan Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 2
4 1 33 Jaren Martin Jaren Martin Republic, MO Republic, MO -3
Top 4 transfer
5 9 11W Lucas Ward Lucas Ward El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 4
6 4 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr Ricardo Olague Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -2
7 7 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
8 8 11N Gene Nicholas Gene Nicholas Lowell, AR Lowell, AR -
9 12 71T Billy Wilker Billy Wilker Idalou, TX Idalou, TX 3
10 6 75J Jeremy LaCoe Jeremy LaCoe Lincoln, AR Lincoln, AR -4
11 10 12 Paul Miles Paul Miles Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY -1
12 11 30 James Newton James Newton Carlsbad, NM Carlsbad, NM -1
13 13 75 Alan Sharpensteen Alan Sharpensteen Amarillo, TX Amarillo, TX -
14 14 71 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 131J Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 7 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 5
3 4 2SS Mark Smith Mark Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 1
4 2 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE -2
Top 4 transfer
5 11 37 John Neal Reid John Neal Reid Loving, NM Loving, NM 6
6 5 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
7 8 89 A.J. Diemel A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI Elk Mound, WI 1
8 9 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX 1
9 6 24 Xavier Ortega Xavier Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -3
10 13 64S Jay Sale Jay Sale Bethany, OK Bethany, OK 3
11 10 28 Tom Georges Tom Georges El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -1
12 3 77 C.J. Hulsey C.J. Hulsey El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -9
13 12 7G Gabe Hodges Gabe Hodges Lebo, KS Lebo, KS -1
14 14 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 8
2 1 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -1
3 2 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
4 3 T75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -1
5 7 33 Jaren Martin Jaren Martin Republic, MO Republic, MO 2
6 6 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 4 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
8 11 88S Nathan Smith Nathan Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 3
9 5 11W Lucas Ward Lucas Ward El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -4
10 8 30 James Newton James Newton Carlsbad, NM Carlsbad, NM -2
11 10 7G Gabe Hodges Gabe Hodges Lebo, KS Lebo, KS -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -
2 4 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 2
3 2 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
4 8 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
5 5 77 C.J. Hulsey C.J. Hulsey El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
6 11 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 5
7 9 2SS Mark Smith Mark Smith Anthony, NM Anthony, NM 2
8 7 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -1
9 3 12 Paul Miles Paul Miles Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY -6
10 6 71T Billy Wilker Billy Wilker Idalou, TX Idalou, TX -4
11 10 75 Alan Sharpensteen Alan Sharpensteen Amarillo, TX Amarillo, TX -1
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 2
2 1 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
3 6 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 3
4 2 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE -2
5 9 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 4
6 8 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 2
7 11 131J Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
8 4 89 A.J. Diemel A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI Elk Mound, WI -4
9 5 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -4
10 7 37 John Neal Reid John Neal Reid Loving, NM Loving, NM -3
11 10 64S Jay Sale Jay Sale Bethany, OK Bethany, OK -1
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI Eleva, WI -
2 8 88 Chad Wheeler Chad Wheeler Muskogee, OK Muskogee, OK 6
3 11 9R Jimmy Ray Jimmy Ray Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 8
4 9 111 Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA 5
5 5 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr Ricardo Olague Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
6 2 75J Jeremy LaCoe Jeremy LaCoe Lincoln, AR Lincoln, AR -4
7 7 24 Xavier Ortega Xavier Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 6 11N Gene Nicholas Gene Nicholas Lowell, AR Lowell, AR -2
9 3 28 Tom Georges Tom Georges El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -6
10 4 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -6
11 10 71 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -1

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 3
2 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -2
4 8 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
5 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
6 12 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 6
7 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -4
8 11 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 3
9 5 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -4
10 9 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -1
11 7 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -4
12 19 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 7
13 10 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -3
14 18 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 4
15 15 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA -
16 23 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 7
17 17 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX -
18 24 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 6
19 13 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -6
20 16 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -4
21 20 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX -1
22 21 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR -1
23 14 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -9
24 22 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -2
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 2
2 5 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 3
3 4 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 1
4 7 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 3
Top 4 transfer
5 1 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR -4
6 2 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN -4
7 6 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -1
8 8 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 11 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
10 9 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
11 10 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -
2 10 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX 8
3 2 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -1
4 3 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA -1
6 6 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
7 5 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR -2
8 7 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -1
9 9 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX -
10 8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 3 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
3 1 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -2
4 5 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR -1
6 7 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 1
7 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -1
8 8 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
9 9 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
10 10 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 2 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
3 5 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 2
4 4 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA -
Top 4 transfer
5 3 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN -2
6 7 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 1
7 6 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -1
8 8 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 9 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -
2 2 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 3 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -
4 4 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
Top 4 transfer
5 9 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 4
6 6 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA -
7 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR -
8 5 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -3
9 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
2 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
3 2 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -1
4 5 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 1
6 4 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA -2
7 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 9 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.811
2 17 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.819
3 18 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.869
4 9 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 14.882
5 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.901
6 10 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN 14.919
7 3 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR 14.993
8 4 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA 15.027
9 8 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 15.126
10 12 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 15.143
11 15 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.217
12 7 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 15.265
13 1 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 15.312
14 16 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 15.326
15 19 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 15.346
16 14 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 15.559
17 13 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 15.678
18 11 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.580
19 2 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.663

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 14.765
2 15 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.832
3 13 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.854
4 10 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.900
5 11 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 14.999
6 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.015
7 12 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.120
8 1 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA 15.158
9 6 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB 15.160
10 16 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 15.172
11 3 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 15.182
12 4 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 15.214
13 5 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 15.441
14 2 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 15.457
15 14 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX 15.583
16 8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 15.782
17 18 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR 15.787
18 9 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX 15.952

Race Stats

  • Events64
  • Wins10
  • Top 535
  • Top 1042
SS Fishing  Rental Inc
Paulson Rock Products
ARMI
Kenny’s Tile
MB Customs Race Cars
Integra Racing Shocks
Hatfield Racin Engines
Keith Hammett Trucking
American Masonry Contractors
Texas Locomotive Solutions
Hibner Logging  Sawmill
Bergman Tax
Mesilla Valley Transportation
Buzz Signs  Graphix
CMD Racing Shocks by RSR
Base Racing Fuel
87 Automotive
NGK Spark Plugs
Abilene Race Rads
Swift Springs USA
Motul
FK Rod Ends
Wilwood
Winning Edge Carburation
Walker Performance Filtration
Performance Bodies and Parts
Deatherage Opticians
Wehrs Machine
Bullet Proof Tees
Day Motor Sports
Fast Shafts
Keyser Manufacturing
Champ Pans
Schoenfeld Headers
Waterman Racing Components
Allstar Performance
Real Racing Wheels
Shocker Hitch
Olsen Custom Farms